||Metallic plumage clothes the Griffin’s head and wings (30' wingspan) and feathers conceal the razor-sharp talons of its forequarters. Tawny fur covers its lion’s hindquarters. The noble but fierce bearing of this beast is such that down the ages many have chosen it as a heraldic symbol for their lineage or kingdom.
Much like some large birds of prey, Griffins prefer to nest on high peaks or cliff-faces, where they inhabit stony caves of sufficient size to house a pride of Griffins; one dominant male with some few youthful males and many females. The females give birth to 1 cub a year (on average). However, there are many Griffins that are bred in captivity because if intensely trained in their youth, a Griffin will become a fierce, loyal steed, obedient to none save its rider. As a mount, it can carry up to 500 pounds (225 kg or 135 ENC,) giving its rider a special bonus of +10 to all Riding
These creatures are adept at plunging attacks from the sky, bringing their raking claws and tearing beaks to bear upon grounded foes. However, the Griffin is also particularly good in aerial combat, seemingly able to almost hover in one place briefly, and to turn its large body on a dime. They are most effective when they bear a rider of some sort, who is armed with a pole-arm or lance.
Evades without going prone.
They generally attack from above using their Aerobatics and Grab Victim abilities, often hoisting a victim aloft with their foreclaws and then raking and tearing at them with their hind legs and sharp beak. If a victim resists in the air, the griffin will drop it. Once the prey is dead, the griffin will carry it back to its aerie.
When fighting smaller opponents, griffins use the same technique, and may drop victims from great heights. If a creature is too heavy or bulky to lift, the griffin will attack with its beak and foreclaws, from above if possible. Several griffins may mob a single attacker. Against aerial opponents, the griffin makes repeated runs past the target, and attacks with its beak and foreclaws.